newafrikan77
[…] It is no longer doubted that the United States may acquire territory by conquest or by treaty, and may govern it through the exercise of power of Congress conferred by Sec. 3 of Article IV of the Constitution “to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other property belonging to the United States.” In exercising this power, Congress is not subject to the same constitutional limitations as when it is legislating for the United States. (the 50 united States)

When Congress passes laws for the territories of the United States they are not limited by the Constitution.